Mission Statement for Trinity Lutheran Women’s League

The mission of the Lutheran Women’s Missionary League is to assist each woman of the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod in affirming her relationship with the Triune God so that she is enabled to use her gifts in ministry to the people of the world.

Trinity Women’s League began in 1923. In 1947 it became affiliated with the LUTHERAN WOMEN’S MISSIONARY LEAGUE.

LWML Circle meeting dates and times.

• Women’s Evening Circle– 1st Wednesday/Month @ 5:45 pm Church Fellowship Hall /Chairman - Ruth Christensen (Mel) 962-7229;

Co-Chairman - Shannon Helms (Bryan) 307-240-4772

• Semi-Annual Meetings (Everyone is invited to attend)

Officers for 2021

President: Ruth Christensen (Mel) 962-7229

Pres.-Elect: Joe Helms (Kim) 962-4094

Secretary: Susan Maaske (Jim) 962-4005

Treasurer: Kimberly Hayden 962-6649

Archivist: Megan Soncksen (Jeremy) 402-540-0725

Human Care: Kayla Helms (Kyle) 655-0303

Christian Life Chairman: Carla Gardner (Randy) 962-5266

Mission Mall Chairman: Sheri Leising 962-5451

Mission Mall Coordinating Committee: Judy Collins 962-6211 & Carolyn tenBensel 962-6212.

Christian Life & Community LWML Representative: Shannon Helms (Bryan) 307-240-4772

Rev. Arthur and Deaconess Eva Rickman serve the Lord through the LCMS as missionaries in Latin America, based in Panama. Arthur serves as an area facilitator in the region, building and strengthening relationships with LCMS partners. In addition, Arthur helps administrate theological education opportunities and manage diaconal work throughout the area in which he serves.

Serving as a deaconess, Eva assists with deaconess formation. She encourages and supports the mercy work that is happening through this region.

To learn more about the Rickman's go to lcms.org/rickman